PRIVACY POLICY

At Waterspace Living, we’re committed to respecting and protecting your privacy and complying fully with Data Protection legislation.

This policy outlines how we set out to do this along with our database partners.

We will only use your personal data in the manner set out in this Policy and in a way that is fair to you. We will only collect personal data where it is necessary for us to do so and where it is relevant to our dealings with you. We will only keep your personal data for as long as it is relevant to the purpose for which it was collected or for as long as we are required to keep it by law.  We do not share or sell any customer data with 3rd parties, other than those partners we use to support the delivery of our contractual obligations with you.

If you do not want us to process your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy, please do not provide information to Waterspace Living or use our website www.waterspaceliving.co.uk.


About Waterspace Living

Waterspace Living is a trading name for Waterspace Developments Limited, a company registered in England and Wales with company number 12129070 and whose registered office is at Hanbury Wharf, Hanbury Road, Droitwich, WR9 7DU.

We will refer to Waterspace Developments Limited and Waterspace Living as (‘Company’, “us”, “we”, or “our”) which operates http://www.waterspaceliving.co.uk “our Site”.

The user of our Site and other business or personal contacts that we deal with as customers or suppliers are referred to as ‘you’ or ‘your’.

For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulations (the “Regulations”), the data controller is Waterspace Developments Limited (trading as Waterspace Living),

Our registration number with the Information Commissioner’s Office is A8692851.


How we collect information about you?

We obtain personal information about you that you provide to us through our Site, emails, phone conversations and any documents that you provide to us, for example when you:

  • Enquire about a specific mooring location or boat;
  • Register for a brochure or make a request for any other marketing or sales literature;
  • Interact with us via social media;
  • Arrange a viewing;
  • Participate in one of our surveys;
  • Give us some feedback.


What information do we collect?

The personal data that we collect from you will include (but is not limited to) your name, postal address, email address, phone number, financial details and any other information you choose to provide to us. It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed of any changes.

We may also collect other technical information which relates to your use of our Site including Cookie data (see Cookie Policy) and data sent from your browser to our server which may include:

  • the time, date and duration of your visit to our Site;
  • the site from which you have come (the referral URL);
  • the pages visited on our Site; and
  • your IP address.


How do we use your personal data?

Your information will be used by us in connection with the following purposes:

  • To provide you with the services and news which you request.
  • To provide you with billing information in relation to our Company.
  • To carry out our obligations arising from contracts entered into between you and us.
  • To notify you about changes to our Company. For example, notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy and/or notifying you about changes to our business which are relevant to you.
  • In a collective way not referable to any particular individual, for the purpose of quality control and improvement of our Site.


We may use the information you provide us to send you Waterside Living-only marketing or promotional material from time to time if you have opted-in. You can unsubscribe if you wish from this material by following the instructions contained within the communication.


Who has access to this information?

We will not sell, rent or trade your personal information.

Where you have enquired about the purchase of a boat, your details may be passed to our sales agents, riverhomes, only for the purpose of responding to your enquiry.

We may also pass your information on to third party service providers, including but not limited to:

  • Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors working on our behalf for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you.


When we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and otherwise use your information in accordance with applicable data protection law.


Where do we store your personal data?

  1. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. We use industry standard security and firewalls on our servers.
  2. We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection, storage and disclosure of your information.
  3. Only authorised personnel and contractors have access to your information.
  4. We will ensure personal data is kept secure by taking appropriate technical and organisational measures against its unauthorised or unlawful processing and against its accidental loss, destruction or damage.


How long do we retain your personal information?

We review our retention periods for personal data on a regular basis. We are legally required to hold some types of information for certain prescribed periods to fulfil our statutory obligations. Outside of specific statutory obligations, we will hold your personal data on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant purposes for which we use it, or in accordance with any retention periods set out in any relevant contract you hold with us.


Your rights

You can request copies of your personal information within our custody and control and details of how we use that information. If you think any of the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, you may also request it is corrected or erased. You can request an electronic copy of your personal data be sent to you, or to another organisation should you wish. You also have a right to require us to stop processing your personal information and/or to withdraw your agreement to processing based on ‘consent’, unless we have a legal justification for doing so. If you have a complaint about how we have handled your personal information you may contact us by email: enquiries@waterspaceliving.co.uk and we will investigate your complaint.

You also have the right to ask the Company to stop using your information. However, if this involves a request for deletion of your file, please be aware that we may not be required or able to do so, particularly where your file also holds financial information that we need to keep for periods of up to six years, i.e. that relate to tax matters. Where we are unable to comply with your request we will provide reasons for failing to do so.


Third party websites

Our Site may contain links to other websites. We accept no responsibility or liability for the content of other websites which are not under our strict control, in particular, we are not responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting other websites and such sites are not governed by our Privacy Policy.


Review of this Policy

We keep this Policy under regular review. This Policy is effective as of April 2020 and will remain in effect except with respect to any changes in its provisions in the future, which will be in effect immediately after being posted on this page.

We reserve the right to update or change this Policy at any time and you should check this Policy periodically. Your continued use of our business after we post any modifications to this Policy will constitute your acknowledgment of the modifications and your consent to abide, and be bound by, the modified Policy.

If we make any material changes to this Policy, we will notify you either through the email address you have provided us, or by placing a prominent notice on our Site.


Further information

You can obtain further information about data protection laws by visiting the Information Commissioner’s Office website at  www.ico.org.uk.

 

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Policy, please contact us.

If you have any queries about the information we hold on you, please email :- enquiries@waterspaceliving.co.uk

Last updated: April 2020